For more information on Vivi and GDPR, please see our statement here. 



Updated 25 May 2018

Introduction

Our privacy policy specifies the data we collect, how we use that data, to who we may disclose that data and your rights. This version of our privacy policy is effective on and from: 25th May 2017.

Updates

We may change our privacy policy without notifying you. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the updated privacy policy on our product. By continuing to access and use our product after the updated privacy policy has been posted on our product, you agree to our updated privacy policy.

Contact

For all privacy related issues, please contact us using the following email address: privacy@vivi.io.

Collecting data

When you communicate with us, register as a user, use our product, use our website or submit an enquiry, we collect data. Without this data, we may not be able to effectively provide you with a great experience or enable you to effectively use our product.

In collecting data:

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We are subject to GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), being regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

While we work hard to ensure the data is safe and secure, we are not responsible for any unauthorised access to, and disclosure of, that data.

Cookies

Vivi uses cookies on its websites to optimise user experience. You can adjust your browser settings to refuse or limit cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use parts of our websites.

We also use Google Analytics to improve the content and functions of our websites (by collecting information about how visitors use the sites), and the Google AdWords service to provide you with customised advertisements that suit your interests and preferences. Google anonymously collects information such as age, gender, geographical location, webpage views and visits to other websites, including using cookies. You can manage cookie preferences through your Google account, by going to Google Account Settings and editing your preferences. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, you can visit the relevant Google page.

Data Usage

Vivi defines user data as information, including personal information relating to users of our products and services.

Vivi defines customer data as information, including personal information relating to the purchasers of our products and services

Vivi only uses data for the following purposes:

• User data is used to facilitate the operation of our products and services within the customer organisation and is never shared with any third parties
• Customer data is used to process and manage accounts, profiles and assignments and may be passed to nominated third parties and stakeholders to facilitate the process when in the best interests of the customer

We do not sell or rent data to other people for their marketing purpose.

Data Security

In the event of a data breach, Vivi is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Data Retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to erase your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Access to Personal Information

At any time, you may request that Vivi provide you with a copy of the personal data Vivi holds about you in a portable and machine-readable form and/or request that Vivi erases this data from its systems. Disclosing data We may disclose data for the following purposes:

• Responding to lawful information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers;
• Investigating and dealing with suspected fraud and unlawful activity;
• Protecting our lawful interests; and
• In the process of a sale or purchase of us or our business.